Our website uses cookies. Cookies have many purposes, one of them is remembering your cookie preferences so this pop-up will not show each time you visit our website. Without necessary cookies, our website will not work properly and therefore they are not optional. Statistics cookies help us understand how visitors use our website. Marketing cookies help us carry out our marketing  specified for you. Do you want an optimal website experience? Then tick all cookies boxes!

Our cookie policy contains extensive information about all of our cookies and offers you the opportunity to change your cookie preferences at any time.

Privacy Statement


PRIVACY STATEMENT


This page has been last modified on 24th May 2018.

ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V), established at Van Heemstraweg 25, 6657 KD Boven-Leeuwen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

We are aware that you have confidence in our company. We therefore find it our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we explain what information we collect when you use our website; why we collect it and how we use this information to improve your user experience. In this way, you will exactly understand how we work.

This privacy policy applies to all services of ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.). You should be aware that ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and resources. By using this website you accept the privacy policy.

ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) respects the privacy of all website users and ensures that the personal information shared with us will be treated confidentially.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/ or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors to the website who are younger than 16 years, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardians. We cannot however verify if a visitor to the website is older than 16 years. We encourage parents to become involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent personal data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via anky@bieman.com, and we will delete this data.

1.1 OUR USE OF COLLECTED DATA

1.1.1 USE OF OUR SERVICES

When you sign up for one of our services, we ask you to share personal data. These data are used to carry out the service. The data are stored on secured servers of ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) or a third-party server. We will not combine this information with other personal data we dispose of.

1.1.2 COMMUNICATION

If you send us e-mail or other messages, we may save those. Sometimes we will ask for your personal information relevant to the particular situation. As a result, we are able to answer your questions and respond to your requests. The data are stored on secured servers of ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) or a third-party server. We will not combine this information with other personal data we dispose of.

1.1.3 COOKIES

We collect data for research, to gain a better understanding of our customers in order to provide better services. This enables us to analyze how visitors use our website. This cookie-generated information about your user behavior can be transferred to secured servers of ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) or a third-party server. We will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

1.1.4 BLOCK COOKIES

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

1.1.5 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

A cookie from the Google company is placed through this website as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service to acquire data and reports about how visitors are using the website. Google may transfer this information to third parties if Google is legally required, or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We can in no way influence these actions. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. The information collected by Google is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The data collected by Google are stored on their own servers. Google states they will adhere to the Safe Harbor Principles, and they are certified under the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

1.1.6 SOCIAL MEDIA

This website includes buttons to share products via social networks. In order to ensure that these buttons function adequately, social media cookies from these social media platforms are used. As a result, the networks will recognize you when you are about to share a product. In other words: these cookies enable logged in users of selected social media to share certain content of our website straightaway. For more information about the social media cookies and the data processed by them, please refer to their own. Please note that these statements can change over time. ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) has no influence on this.

1.1.7 NEWSLETTER

You can subscribe to the newsletter via a form on our website. The newsletters are sent using Mailcamp e-mail marketing software. When you subscribe to the newsletter, the following data will be stored in the appropriate list within Mailcamp: Name, e-mail address, country, language. This data is used to send you messages about products and services that may be of interest to you. After you have subscribed, you will be asked by e-mail to confirm your subscription. Your IP address and date of subscription will then also be stored. Your data will be deleted when you unsubscribe. If you never open the newsletters, your data will automatically be deleted after one year.

The newsletter is sent approximately 1 or 2 times a month. The newsletter contains information about the latest collections, products, special offers and promotions.

At the bottom of every mail there is an option to unsubscribe at any time, to view and/or change your personal data.

1.2 PURPOSES

We do not collect or use information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this privacy statement, unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent.

1.3 THIRD PARTY

The information is not shared with a third party. In some cases, the information may be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

1.4 CHANGES

This privacy statement is tailored to the use and capabilities of this website. Any adjustments and/or changes to this website could lead to changes in this privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this privacy statement for updates.

1.5 RIGHTS AND OBJECTIONS

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in your computer file to you or another organisation specified by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please submit a specified request to m.vanrheden@bieman.com. To ensure that the request for access to this data has been submitted by you, we kindly ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. To protect your privacy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport),  passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) will respond as quickly as possible, but no later than within four weeks, to your request. ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) would like to inform you of your right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

1.6 How we protect personal data

ANKY® Technical Casuals (Bieman de Haas B.V.) takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you are under the impression that your personal data is not properly protected or there are indications of data abuse, please contact our customer service via:

ANKY® Technical Casuals

Bieman de Haas B.V.

PO Box 8
6658 ZG Beneden-Leeuwen
The Netherlands

Van Heemstraweg 25
6657 KD Boven-Leeuwen
The Netherlands

T +31(0) 4 87 59 78 80
F +31(0) 4 87 59 10 70
E: anky@bieman.com 
W: www.anky-atc.com

VAT No.: NL0057.95.746.B01

Chamber of Commerce No.: 10024953